Weapon 'Sonex spear': Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "__NOTOC__ Weapon 'Sonex spear'|100px|left '''Type:''' Thermal explosive crossbow. '''For ship:''' Confessor {{Guard}} '''For ranks:'''...") |
(Balance 1.13.10) |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
==Description== | ==Description== | ||
:Fires flaming bolts. The explosion of the bolt pierces objects for '''550''' m. | :Thermal weapon with explosive damage. Explosion damage depends on {{Tooltip|target size|interceptor - *0.66; fighter - *1; frigate - *1.25; destroyer - *1.75}}. | ||
:Fires flaming bolts. The explosion of the bolt pierces objects for '''550''' m. in a '''10''' deg. cone. | |||
:If enemies struck by the explosion open fire, they deal '''1800''' of thermal damage per second to themselves. | :If enemies struck by the explosion open fire, they deal '''1800''' of thermal damage per second to themselves. | ||
| Line 43: | Line 44: | ||
|Rate of fire | |Rate of fire | ||
|colspan="4"| 60 rounds/min | |colspan="4"| 60 rounds/min | ||
|-align="center" | |||
|Trigger radius | |||
|colspan="4"| 30 m. | |||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|Critical chance | |Critical chance | ||
| Line 51: | Line 55: | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|Projectile speed | |Projectile speed | ||
|colspan="4"| | |colspan="4"| 4000 m/s | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|Firing range (max.) | |Firing range (max.) | ||
Latest revision as of 15:29, 20 September 2025

Type: Thermal explosive crossbow.
For ship: Confessor
For ranks: 14-17.
Munitions:
Description
- Thermal weapon with explosive damage. Explosion damage depends on target size.
- Fires flaming bolts. The explosion of the bolt pierces objects for 550 m. in a 10 deg. cone.
- If enemies struck by the explosion open fire, they deal 1800 of thermal damage per second to themselves.
Characteristics
- Parameters are shown without ship bonuses and modifiers for the 1 weapon.
- The rate of fire increases depending on the number of weapons mounted on the ship, result is increased damage per second.
- Some damage parameters are rounded to integer values.
| Parameters | Weapon 'Sonex spear' 17 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mk.1 | Mk.2 | Mk.3 | Mk.4 | |
| DPS (thermal) | 582 dmg./s. | +21 dmg./s. | +21 dmg./s. | +17 dmg./s. |
| Damage (thermal) | 582 dmg. | +21 dmg. | +21 dmg. | +17 dmg. |
| Rate of fire | 60 rounds/min | |||
| Trigger radius | 30 m. | |||
| Critical chance | 5% | |||
| Critical damage bonus | 30% | |||
| Projectile speed | 4000 m/s | |||
| Firing range (max.) | 3500 m. | |||
| Spread (from-to) | 0-1.5 deg. | |||
| Overheating/cooling | 6.7/2.5 s. | |||
| Cost | Manufacturing | 2047500 |
4095000 |
9555000 |














