Gravitational defence projector: Difference between revisions

From Star Conflict Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Balance 1.11.10)
(cleaned up damage reduction math)
 
(2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 6: Line 6:
'''Group:''' Long Range modules.
'''Group:''' Long Range modules.


'''For ranks:''' 13-17.
'''For ranks:''' 13-17.


'''For ship:''' [[Kraken]] {{Long Range}}
'''For ship:''' [[Kraken]] {{Long Range}}


==Description==
==Description==
:While the module is active, the damage from enemies decreases as the distance to them increases, but the resistance of the ship's hull decreases by '''20''' pts.  
:While the module is active, the damage from enemies decreases as the distance to them increases, but the resistance of the ship's hull decreases by '''20''' pts.
:The damage reduction begins at the minimum distance ''D'', and gradually increases by '''25%''' every ''D'' meters. The maximum reduction is '''75%''', which is reached at 4*''D'' (=4000 m).
:After the module is disabled, the hull remains vulnerable for '''2''' s.
:After the module is disabled, the hull remains vulnerable for '''2''' s.


Line 23: Line 24:
|{{Mk.3}}
|{{Mk.3}}
|{{Mk.4}}
|{{Mk.4}}
|-align="center"
|Minimum distance
|colspan="4"| 1000 m.
|-align="center"
|-align="center"
|Energy consumption per sec.
|Energy consumption per sec.
Line 37: Line 41:
|-align="center"
|-align="center"
|Cost
|Cost
|[[Workshop#Long Range|Manufacturing]]
| [[Workshop#Long Range|Manufacturing]]
|1228500{{CR}}
| 1228500{{CR}}
|2457000{{CR}}
| 2457000{{CR}}
|5733000{{CR}}
| 5733000{{CR}}
|-
|-
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 23:06, 15 September 2025

Gravitational defence projector
Gravitational defence projector

Type: Active module.

Group: Long Range modules.

For ranks: 13-17.

For ship: Kraken

Description

While the module is active, the damage from enemies decreases as the distance to them increases, but the resistance of the ship's hull decreases by 20 pts.
The damage reduction begins at the minimum distance D, and gradually increases by 25% every D meters. The maximum reduction is 75%, which is reached at 4*D (=4000 m).
After the module is disabled, the hull remains vulnerable for 2 s.

Characteristics

Parameters Gravitational defence projector 17
Mk.1 Mk.2 Mk.3 Mk.4
Minimum distance 1000 m.
Energy consumption per sec. 165 en./s. -5 en./s. -5 en./s. -5 en./s.
Recharge 50 s. -4 s. -3 s. -3 s.
Cost Manufacturing 1228500 2457000 5733000


Weapons Missiles Special Modules Active Modules Ship Modifiers Munitions