Ballistic codebreaker: Difference between revisions

From Star Conflict Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Created page with "__NOTOC__ Ballistic codebreaker|100px|left '''Type:''' Active module. '''Group:''' Guard modules. '''For ranks:''' 7...")
 
(cleaned up damage reduction math)
 
(3 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 9: Line 9:


'''For ship type:''' [[Crus S]], [[Inquisitor S]] and premium ships of the role {{Guard}}
'''For ship type:''' [[Crus S]], [[Inquisitor S]] and premium ships of the role {{Guard}}


==Description==
==Description==
:When the module is active, damage from enemies decreases as the distance to them grows, and ship speed increases.
:When the module is active, damage from enemies decreases as the distance to them grows, and ship speed increases.
 
:The damage reduction begins at the minimum distance ''D'', and gradually increases by '''25%''' every ''D'' meters. The maximum reduction is '''75%''', which is reached at 4*''D'' (=5000 m for {{Mk.4}}).


==Characteristics==
==Characteristics==
Line 29: Line 28:
|{{Mk.3}}
|{{Mk.3}}
|{{Mk.4}}
|{{Mk.4}}
|-align="center"
|Minimal distance
| 1625 m.
| -125 m.
| -125 m.
| -125 m.
| 1625 m.
| -125 m.
| -125 m.
| -125 m.
|-align="center"
|-align="center"
|Speed boost
|Speed boost

Latest revision as of 23:11, 15 September 2025

Ballistic codebreaker
Ballistic codebreaker

Type: Active module.

Group: Guard modules.

For ranks: 7-11, 13-17.

For ship type: Crus S, Inquisitor S and premium ships of the role

Description

When the module is active, damage from enemies decreases as the distance to them grows, and ship speed increases.
The damage reduction begins at the minimum distance D, and gradually increases by 25% every D meters. The maximum reduction is 75%, which is reached at 4*D (=5000 m for Mk.4).

Characteristics

Parameters Ballistic codebreaker 11 Ballistic codebreaker 17
Mk.1 Mk.2 Mk.3 Mk.4 Mk.1 Mk.2 Mk.3 Mk.4
Minimal distance 1625 m. -125 m. -125 m. -125 m. 1625 m. -125 m. -125 m. -125 m.
Speed boost 20% +5% +5% +3% 20% +5% +5% +3%
Active time 12 s. 12 s.
Energy consumption 350 en. 410 en.
Recharge 48 s. -3 s. -2 s. -2 s. 48 s. -3 s. -2 s. -2 s.
Cost Can be picked up from destroyed enemies in the zone Dreadnought Debris 33800 67500 157500 Can be picked up from destroyed enemies in the zone Mining Site 405000 810000 1890000


Weapons Missiles Special Modules Active Modules Ship Modifiers Munitions