Proximity mortar: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
(explosion/trigger) |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
==Description== | ==Description== | ||
:Fires explosive charges, detonating on impact. | :Fires explosive charges, detonating on impact. Explosion damage depends on {{Tooltip|target size|interceptor - *0.66; fighter - *1; frigate - *1.25; destroyer - *1.75}}. | ||
:Shoots from each barrel in sequence. | :Shoots from each barrel in sequence. | ||
:The weapon doesn't fire if it's in the dead zone. | :The weapon doesn't fire if it's in the dead zone. | ||
| Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
| +38 dmg. | | +38 dmg. | ||
| +33 dmg. | | +33 dmg. | ||
|-align="center" | |||
|Rate of fire | |||
|colspan="5"| 21 rounds/min | |||
|colspan="5"| 21 rounds/min | |||
|colspan="5"| 21 rounds/min | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|Trigger radius | |||
|colspan="5"| 120 m. | |||
|colspan="5"| 120 m. | |||
|colspan="5"| 120 m. | |||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|Explosion radius | |Explosion radius | ||
| Line 81: | Line 91: | ||
|colspan="5"| 250 m. | |colspan="5"| 250 m. | ||
|colspan="5"| 250 m. | |colspan="5"| 250 m. | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|Critical chance | |Critical chance | ||
Latest revision as of 12:58, 13 November 2023

Type: Close range kinetic weapon.
For ranks: 6-8, 8-12, 11-17.
Munitions:
Description
- Fires explosive charges, detonating on impact. Explosion damage depends on target size.
- Shoots from each barrel in sequence.
- The weapon doesn't fire if it's in the dead zone.
Characteristics
- Parameters are shown without ship bonuses and modifiers for the 1 weapon.
- The rate of fire increases depending on the number of weapons mounted on the ship, result is increased damage per second.
- Some damage parameters are rounded to integer values.
| Parameters | Proximity mortar 8 | Proximity mortar 12 | Proximity mortar 17 | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mk.1 | Mk.2 | Mk.3 | Mk.4 | Mk.5 | Mk.1 | Mk.2 | Mk.3 | Mk.4 | Mk.5 | Mk.1 | Mk.2 | Mk.3 | Mk.4 | Mk.5 | |
| DPS (kinetic) | 412 dmg./s. | +16 dmg./s. | +17 dmg./s. | +13 dmg./s. | +12 dmg./s. | 436 dmg./s. | +17 dmg./s. | +17 dmg./s. | +13 dmg./s. | +12 dmg./s. | 453 dmg./s. | +17 dmg./s. | +16 dmg./s. | +13 dmg./s. | +12 dmg./s. |
| Damage (kinetic) | 1176 dmg. | +48 dmg. | +47 dmg. | +38 dmg. | +33 dmg. | 1247 dmg. | +48 dmg. | +47 dmg. | +38 dmg. | +33 dmg. | 1295 dmg. | +47 dmg. | +47 dmg. | +38 dmg. | +33 dmg. |
| Rate of fire | 21 rounds/min | 21 rounds/min | 21 rounds/min | ||||||||||||
| Trigger radius | 120 m. | 120 m. | 120 m. | ||||||||||||
| Explosion radius | 250 m. | 250 m. | 250 m. | ||||||||||||
| Critical chance | 5% | 5% | 5% | ||||||||||||
| Critical damage bonus | 50% | 50% | 50% | ||||||||||||
| Projectile speed | 2300 m/s | 2350 m/s | 2450 m/s | ||||||||||||
| Firing range (max.) | 2500 m. | 2500 m. | 2500 m. | ||||||||||||
| Spread (from-to) | 1.5-3.5 deg. | 1.5-3.5 deg. | 1.5-3.5 deg. | ||||||||||||
| Overheating/cooling | 12/4 s. | 12/4 s. | 12/4 s. | ||||||||||||
| Cost | Manufacturing | 56300 |
112500 |
262500 |
Manufacturing | Manufacturing | 225000 |
450000 |
1050000 |
Manufacturing | Manufacturing | 675000 |
1350000 |
3150000 |
Manufacturing |














