Flux Phaser: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
(explosion/trigger) |
||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
==Description== | ==Description== | ||
:EM weapon with explosive damage. Explosion damage depends on {{Tooltip|target size|interceptor - *0.66; fighter - *1; frigate - *1.25; destroyer - *1.75}}. | |||
:Projects a targeting beam upon pressing the trigger. | :Projects a targeting beam upon pressing the trigger. | ||
:While it's pressed, a charge follows the beam. | :While it's pressed, a charge follows the beam. | ||
| Line 84: | Line 85: | ||
|colspan="5"| 7 rounds/min | |colspan="5"| 7 rounds/min | ||
|colspan="5"| 7 rounds/min | |colspan="5"| 7 rounds/min | ||
|-align="center" | |||
|Trigger radius | |||
|colspan="5"| 70 m. | |||
|colspan="5"| 70 m. | |||
|colspan="5"| 70 m. | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|Explosion radius | |||
|colspan="5"| 80 m. | |||
|colspan="5"| 80 m. | |||
|colspan="5"| 80 m. | |||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|Critical chance | |Critical chance | ||
| Line 99: | Line 110: | ||
|colspan="5"| 2915 m/s | |colspan="5"| 2915 m/s | ||
|colspan="5"| 3048 m/s | |colspan="5"| 3048 m/s | ||
|-align="center" | |||
|Turn speed | |||
|colspan="5"| 63 deg/s | |||
|colspan="5"| 63 deg/s | |||
|colspan="5"| 63 deg/s | |||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|Firing range (max.) | |Firing range (max.) | ||
Revision as of 14:27, 13 November 2023

Type: Medium range EM weapon.
For ship type: Fighter
For ranks: 5-8, 8-12, 11-17.
Munitions:
Description
- EM weapon with explosive damage. Explosion damage depends on target size.
- Projects a targeting beam upon pressing the trigger.
- While it's pressed, a charge follows the beam.
- As soon as the trigger is released, the charge explodes.
Characteristics
- Parameters are shown without ship bonuses and modifiers for the 1 weapon.
- The rate of fire increases depending on the number of weapons mounted on the ship, result is increased damage per second.
- Some damage parameters are rounded to integer values.
| Parameters | Flux Phaser 8 | Flux Phaser 12 | Flux Phaser 17 | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mk.1 | Mk.2 | Mk.3 | Mk.4 | Mk.5 | Mk.1 | Mk.2 | Mk.3 | Mk.4 | Mk.5 | Mk.1 | Mk.2 | Mk.3 | Mk.4 | Mk.5 | |
| DPS (EM) | 269 dmg./s. | +10 dmg./s. | +12 dmg./s. | +8 dmg./s. | +8 dmg./s. | 285 dmg./s. | +11 dmg./s. | +11 dmg./s. | +8 dmg./s. | +8 dmg./s. | 296 dmg./s. | +11 dmg./s. | +10 dmg./s. | +9 dmg./s. | +8 dmg./s. |
| Damage (EM) | 2305 dmg. | +90 dmg. | +95 dmg. | +70 dmg. | +65 dmg. | 2445 dmg. | +90 dmg. | +95 dmg. | +70 dmg. | +65 dmg. | 2535 dmg. | +95 dmg. | +90 dmg. | +75 dmg. | +65 dmg. |
| Rate of fire | 7 rounds/min | 7 rounds/min | 7 rounds/min | ||||||||||||
| Trigger radius | 70 m. | 70 m. | 70 m. | ||||||||||||
| Explosion radius | 80 m. | 80 m. | 80 m. | ||||||||||||
| Critical chance | 1% | 1% | 1% | ||||||||||||
| Critical damage bonus | 25% | 25% | 25% | ||||||||||||
| Projectile speed | 2836 m/s | 2915 m/s | 3048 m/s | ||||||||||||
| Turn speed | 63 deg/s | 63 deg/s | 63 deg/s | ||||||||||||
| Firing range (max.) | 4000 m. | 4000 m. | 4000 m. | ||||||||||||
| Overheating/cooling | 5/1.5 s. | 5/1.5 s. | 5/1.5 s. | ||||||||||||
| Cost | 37500 |
56300 |
112500 |
262500 |
Manufacturing | Can be picked up from destroyed enemies in the zone Control Post | 225000 |
450000 |
1050000 |
Manufacturing | Can be picked up from destroyed enemies in the zone Gas Harvest Station | 675000 |
1350000 |
3150000 |
Manufacturing |
Gallery













